National Telecommunications and Information Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.
[…] 47 U.S.C. 1428(c).
Additionally, the Act makes clear that FirstNet should consider public-private partnerships, affording it additional authority to creatively support the provision of a self-funded broadband network for use by public safety entities. Such partnerships might result in FirstNet's collection of income that does not fall within the fees specified in Section 6208(a).
See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 1428(a) (describing public-private arrangements to construct, manage, and operate the nationwide public safety broadband network between FirstNet and a secondary user); see also 47 U.S.C. 1426(b)(3) (requiring that FirstNet requests for proposals, to the maximum extent economically feasible, “include partnerships with existing commercial mobile providers to utilize cost- effective opportunities to speed deployment in rural areas”).
See, e.g., § 1426(a)(3) (referencing “grants and funds from . . . individuals, private companies, organizations, institutions, and Federal, State, regional, and local agencies”); § 1426(a)(4) (referencing “gifts, donations, and bequests of property, both real and personal”).
B. FirstNet's Finances are Subject to Broader, Independent Review