National Telecommunications and Information Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.
[…] Today, public safety entities procure broadband services from numerous commercial service providers. When it enters the market, FirstNet will start with no market share and will have to compete for customers by distinguishing its product in terms of features, price, and reliability from products offered by commercial providers. To be successful, FirstNet will need to employ business strategies with flexibility and agility commonplace in the private sector.
See 47 U.S.C. 1424(a).
See 47 U.S.C. 1426(b)(1) (stating FirstNet shall “. . . take all actions necessary to ensure the building, deployment, and operation of the nationwide public safety broadband network . . .”).
This document proposes rules that will enable NTIA to execute its duty to review specific fees proposed by FirstNet in a manner compatible with FirstNet's need to operate as a business in a competitive marketplace.