Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] This action will not have substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. Therefore, in accordance with Executive Order 13132 (Federalism) it is determined that this action does not have sufficient federalism implications to warrant the preparation of a Federalism Assessment.
Pursuant to section 808(2) of the Congressional Review Act (CRA), “any rule for which an agency for good cause finds * * * that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.” 5 U.S.C. 808(2). It is in the public interest to maintain the temporary placement of 25I-NBOMe, 25C-NBOMe, and 25B-NBOMe in schedule I because they pose a public health risk.