Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Thus, additional language about its eligibility is not needed.
Comment: One commenter noted that there are instances in the circular where projects are listed as eligible public transit projects when those projects are also eligible intercity bus projects. The commenter requested that FTA add “intercity bus” where such projects are also eligible.
FTA Response: FTA generally declines to accept this suggestion, as in some cases, intercity bus projects are not eligible for Section 5311 funds except for the Section 5311(f) set-aside. Under the statute, eligible activities are “public transportation capital projects; and operating costs of equipment and facilities for use in public transportation;” 49 U.S.C. 5311(b)(1).