Id.
The DA thus concluded that “the excessive number of refills [Respondent] provided Patient #2 over a six-month period of time without requiring a clinical examination or visit, demonstrates a reckless disregard for medical standards in dispensing controlled substances.” Id. at 55049. Based on his finding that between October 24, 1990 and May 1, 1991, Respondent had authorized original prescriptions for both Vicodin and Darvocet-N, as well as more than twenty refills for each drug, the DA also concluded that Respondent had violated 21 CFR 1306.22(a), which prohibited (then as now) both the filling or refilling of a prescription for a schedule III or IV controlled substance “more than six months after the date on which such prescription was issued,” as well as the refilling of a prescription “more than five times” during this period, after which a new prescription must be issued. Id. at 55050. The DA also concluded that Respondent violated Cal.