Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] There are some preconditions to use of data from an ambient monitor for comparison to an NAAQS that generally apply to the current NAAQS for O3, PM10, PM2.5, CO, SO2, NO2, and Pb, with a few exceptions and/or the opportunity for waiver by EPA. These include the following:
Monitors that have received waivers are eligible for comparison to their respective NAAQS.
- The monitoring site must represent ambient air, as defined in 40 CFR 50.1 (i.e., “that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access”).