Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] 120. The Commission proposes to modify § 63.19(a)(2) to require an authorization holder to provide the Commission with a copy of the notification to affected customers through ICFS rather than by letter to the Office of the Secretary. Section 63.19(a)(2) provides that this filing with the Commission “shall identify the geographic areas of the planned discontinuance, reduction or impairment and the authorization(s) pursuant to which the carrier provides service.” The Commission proposes to require an authorization holder to also include the following information in a filing accompanying the copy of the notification to affected customers: (1) brief description of the dates and methods of notice to all affected customers; (2) whether or not the