Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] 148. Conforming Changes. The Commission proposes to adopt or seek comment on conforming changes to rules that were adopted in the Executive Branch Process Reform Order if the Commission adopts the rule changes proposed in this document.

Some of the rule changes adopted in the Executive Branch Process Reform Order have not gone into effect yet.

Section 63.12(c). The Executive Branch Process Reform Order amends § 63.12(c) of the rules by adding a new subsection (c)(3), which provides that the streamlining processing procedures provided by § 63.12(a) and (b) shall not apply where “[a]n individual or entity that is not a U.S. citizen holds a ten percent or greater direct or indirect equity or voting interest, or a controlling interest, in any applicant.” The Commission seeks comment on further amending § 63.12(c) by changing “ten percent or greater” to “five percent or greater,” consistent with the Commission's request for comment on changing the ownership reporting threshold for international section 214 applications from 10% to 5%.