Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] The Commission's rules currently only require an applicant for international section 214 authority to indicate whether it seeks facilities-based authority, resale authority, and/or authority to acquire facilities or to provide services not covered by § 63.18(e)(1) or (e)(2) of the rules. The Commission's rules for modifications, assignments, and transfers of control of international section 214 authority only require that the applicant state “whether the applicant previously received authority under Section 214 of the Act and, if so, a general description of the categories of facilities and services authorized.” The current rules do not require applicants to provide the Commission with specific information about the services they provide and/or will provide under the international section 214 authority, the facilities they use and/or will use, or other information related to their operations in the