Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] Id. at paragraph 12. The Commission also modified its rules to require international carriers to file a copy of the discontinuance notification with the Commission at the same time they provide notification to their affected customers. Id. at 11402, 11403, paragraphs 10, 13. The Order did not address a situation where discontinuance of international service occurred where an authorized carrier had no customers.

47 CFR. 63.19(a). Section 63.19(a) requires that “any international carrier that seeks to discontinue, reduce, or impair service, including the retiring of international facilities, dismantling or removing of international trunk lines,” must: (1) “notify all affected customers of the planned discontinuance, reduction, or impairment at least 30 days prior to its planned action,” and (2) file with the Commission “a copy of the notification on the date on which notice has been given to all affected customers.” Id. 63.19(a)(1)–(2).