Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] The Commission also seeks comment on amending § 1.40001(d) to distinguish between “reportable foreign ownership” as it would be applied to international section 214 applications under the new reporting threshold, if adopted, and submarine cable landing license applications.

• The Commission also proposes conforming changes to § 63.18(h)(1), as adopted in the Executive Branch Process Reform Order, which requires, “[t]he name, address, citizenship, and principal businesses of any individual or entity that directly or indirectly owns ten percent or more of the equity interests and/or voting interests, or a controlling interest, of the applicant, and the percentage of equity and/or voting interest owned by each of those entities (to the nearest one percent). Where no individual or entity directly or indirectly owns ten percent or more of the equity interests and/or voting interests, or a controlling interest, of the applicant, a statement to that effect.” The Commission proposes to include the word “individuals and” in the first sentence to state, “the percentage of equity and/or voting interest owned by each of those individuals and entities” for consistency within that subsection.

149. Submarine Cable Reportable Ownership.