Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] • The Commission further proposes, to the extent the Commission adopts a periodic review process, to amend the foregoing section to state that periodic review process submissions where the filer has reportable foreign ownership generally will be referred to the Executive Branch, unless the only reportable foreign ownership is through wholly owned intermediate holding companies and the ultimate ownership and control is held by U.S. citizens or entities.

Section 1.40001(a)(2)(ii). The Executive Branch Process Reform Order adds a new § 1.40001(a)(2)(ii), which provides that the Commission will generally exclude from referral to the Executive Branch, when the applicant makes a specific showing in its application, “[a]pplications filed pursuant to §§ 1.767 and 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter if the applicant has reportable foreign ownership and petitions filed pursuant to §§ 1.5000 through 1.5004 where the only reportable foreign ownership is through wholly owned intermediate holding companies and the ultimate ownership and control is held by U.S. citizens or entities.” The Commission proposes to amend § 1.40001(a)(2)(ii) by adding a reference to § 63.27 where the Commission proposes to codify the renewal requirements adopted in this proceeding.

Section 1.40001(a)(2)(iii). The Executive Branch Process Reform Order adds a new § 1.40001(a)(2)(iii), which provides that when the applicant makes a specific showing in its application, the Commission will generally exclude from referral to the Executive Branch “[a]pplications filed pursuant to §§ 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter where the applicant has an existing international section 214 authorization that is conditioned on compliance with an agreement with an executive branch agency concerning national security and/or law enforcement, there are no new reportable foreign owners of the applicant since the effective date of the agreement, and the applicant agrees to continue to comply with the terms of that agreement.” The Commission proposes to amend the new § 1.40001(a)(2)(iii) by adding a reference to § 63.27 where the Commission proposes to codify the renewal application requirements adopted in this proceeding. The Commission notes, however, that all applications filed pursuant to §§ 63.18 and 63.24 and the new renewal rules will be subject to a new ownership reporting threshold of 5%, if adopted, upon the effective date of the proposed rules.

Section 1.40001(a)(2)(iv). The Executive Branch Process Reform Order adds a new § 1.40001(a)(2)(iv), which provides that when the applicant makes a specific showing in its application, the Commission will generally exclude from referral to the Executive Branch “[a]pplications filed pursuant to §§ 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter where the applicant was reviewed by the executive branch within 18 months of the filing of the application and the executive branch had not previously requested that the Commission conditions the applicant's international section 214 authorization on compliance with an agreement with an executive branch agency concerning national security and/or law enforcement and there are no new reportable foreign owners of the applicant since that review.” The Commission proposes to amend the new § 1.40001(a)(2)(iv) by adding a reference to § 63.27 where the Commission proposes to codify the renewal application requirements adopted in this proceeding.

Section 1.40001(d). The Executive Branch Process Reform Order adds a new § 1.40001(d), which provides that “[a]s used in this subpart, `reportable foreign ownership' for applications filed pursuant to §§ 1.767 and 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter means any foreign owner of the applicant that must be disclosed in the application pursuant to § 63.18(h) . . . .” The Commission proposes to amend § 1.40001(d) by adding a reference to § 63.27 where the Commission proposes to codify the renewal requirements adopted in this proceeding, including a reference to the provision, if adopted, that would require renewal applicants to disclose individuals or