Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] Section 20.9 no longer contains a rule provision. The Commission proposes to delete the citation to § 20.9, consistent with the Commission's removal of this provision from the rules, and replace the citation with a citation to § 20.3, which defines “Commercial mobile radio service.”

142. Applications for Substantial Transactions. The Commission proposes to make an administrative correction to § 63.24(e)(1) of the Commission's rules by removing the word “shall,” which was previously included in the rule in error. Section 63.24(e)(1) states, “[i]n the case of an assignment or transfer of control shall of an international section 214 authorization that is not pro forma, the proposed assignee or transferee must apply to the Commission for authority prior to consummation of the proposed assignment or transfer of control.”

143. Transfers of Control. The Commission proposes to make an administrative correction to § 63.24(c) of the Commission's rules. The Commission also proposes to move existing notes into regulatory text as necessary to conform with the Office of Federal Register requirements. This may entail the creation of new subsections. Section 63.24(c) describes what constitutes a transfer of control and states, in part, “[i]n all other situations, whether the interest being transferred is controlling must be determined on a case-by-case basis with reference to the factors listed in Note to paragraph (c).” The Commission proposes to amend the reference to Note to paragraph (c) given that § 63.24 no longer contains a Note to paragraph (c). Specifically, the Commission proposes to change the citation to paragraph (d) and thus replace the reference to “Note to paragraph (c)” with a reference to what is currently reflected as “Note 1 to paragraph (d).” This reference to Note 1 to paragraph (d) would be consistent with a similar reference set forth in § 63.24(d) of the rules, which describes what constitutes a pro forma assignment or transfer of control and includes the statement, “[w]hether there has been a change in the actual controlling party must be determined on a case-by-case basis with reference to the factors listed in Note 1 to this paragraph (d).” Note 1 to paragraph (d) states, “[b]ecause the issue of control inherently involves issues of fact, it must be determined on a case-by-case basis and may vary with the circumstances presented by each case.