Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] 139. The Commission also proposes to amend § 63.18 of the rules by adding a subsection that expressly references the requirement in § 1.763(b) and requires applicants for international section 214 authority to certify service to the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, and the Governor of each State involved on a service list attached to the application or other filing. The Commission seeks comment on these proposals.

140. Anti-Drug Abuse Act Certification. The Commission proposes to amend § 63.18(o) of the Commission's rules to reflect changes in underlying rule and statutory provisions referenced in § 63.18(o). Section 63.18(o) requires “[a] certification pursuant to §§ 1.2001 through 1.2003 of this chapter that no party to the application is subject to a denial of Federal benefits pursuant to Section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. See 21 U.S.C. 853a.” Specifically, the Commission proposes to delete the citation to § 1.2003, consistent with the Commission's removal of this provision from the rules.