Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] The Commission seeks comment on further amending § 63.18(p) by changing “ten percent or greater” to “five percent or greater,” consistent with the Commission's request for comment on changing the ownership reporting threshold for international section 214 applications from 10% to 5%.

Section 1.40001(a)(1). The Executive Branch Process Reform Order adds a new § 1.40001(a)(1), which provides that “[t]he Commission will generally refer to the executive branch applications filed for an international section 214 authorization and submarine cable landing license as well as an application to assign, transfer control of, or modify those authorizations and licenses where the applicant has reportable foreign ownership . . . pursuant to §§ 1.767, 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter, and 1.5000 through 1.5004.” The Commission proposes to amend § 1.40001(a)(1) by adding applications to renew international section 214 authority where the applicant has reportable foreign ownership to the types of applications that the Commission will generally refer to the Executive Branch.