Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] An applicant may apply for any or all of the authority provided for in § 63.18(e) of the rules in the same application.

47 CFR 63.18(f). An applicant seeking facilities-based authority under § 63.18(e)(3) must provide a statement as to whether an authorization of the facilities is categorically excluded from environmental processing as defined by § 1.1306 of the rules. Id. 63.18(g). Section 63.18(g) provides that “[i]f answered affirmatively, an environmental assessment as described in § 1.1311 of this chapter need not be filed with the application.” Id.

Ownership and Interlocking Directorates. Section 63.18(h) requires that applicants provide information about any person or entity that directly or indirectly holds 10% or greater ownership interest in the applicant and identify any interlocking directorates with a foreign carrier.