Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] The Commission refers in this paragraph to “submarine cable landing license applications” to include applications for a new cable landing license or modification, assignment, transfer of control, or renewal of a cable landing license, and notifications of pro forma assignment or transfer of control of a cable landing license.

150. Consistent with this approach, the Commission also seeks comment on amending § 1.40001(d), which provides that, “[a]s used in this subpart, `reportable foreign ownership' for applications filed pursuant to §§ 1.767 and 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter means any foreign owner of the applicant that must be disclosed in the application pursuant to § 63.18(h) . . . .” Specifically, the Commission seeks comment on removing the reference to § 1.767 in association with § 63.18(h), and including a separate statement that “reportable foreign ownership” for applications filed pursuant to § 1.767 means any foreign owner of the applicant that must be