Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] The Commission proposes to require that an authorization holder must file a copy of the notification to affected customers and the accompanying filing proposed herein in the ICFS file number associated with its authorization. The Commission seeks comment on these proposals.

121. The Commission proposes to make conforming edits to § 63.19(c) to specifically state that CMRS carriers are not subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of the section as modified. Section 63.19(c) states, “Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS) carriers, as defined in § 20.9 of this chapter, are not subject to the provisions of this section.”

47 CFR 63.19(c). As discussed further below, the Commission proposes to delete the citation to § 20.9, consistent with the Commission's removal of this provision from the rules, and replace the citation with a citation to § 20.3, which defines “Commercial mobile radio service.”