Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] No Special Concessions. Section 63.18(n) of the rules requires an applicant to certify that it has not agreed to accept special concessions directly or indirectly from any foreign carrier with respect to any U.S. international route where the foreign carrier possesses market power on the foreign end of the route and will not enter into such agreements in the future.

Not Subject to Denial of Federal Benefits. Section 63.18(o) of the rules requires “[a] certification pursuant to §§ 1.2001 through 1.2003 of this chapter that no party to the application is subject to a denial of Federal benefits pursuant to [s]ection 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. See21 U.S.C. 853a.” The Commission proposes to require renewal applicants to provide a certification that is consistent with the amendments the Commission proposes for § 63.18(o), as discussed in Section IV.F.

Other Requirements. Section 63.18(q) of the current rules requires that applicants provide “[a]ny other information that may be necessary to enable the Commission to act on the application.” Section 63.18(r) of the current rules requires that applications must be filed electronically through ICFS.

47 CFR 63.18(q). In the Executive Branch Process Reform Order, the Commission adopted a new § 63.18(q) and redesignated the current requirements of § 63.18(q) as § 63.18(s). Executive Branch Process Reform Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 10985, Appx. B, paragraph 11; Order Erratum, 35 FCC Rcd at 13173, paragraph 11. The amended rule is not yet effective.

47 CFR 63.18(r) (“Subject to the availability of electronic forms, all applications described in this section must be filed electronically through the International Communications Filing System (ICFS). A list of forms that are available for electronic filing can be found on the ICFS homepage. For information on electronic filing requirements, see §§ 1.1000 through 1.10018 of this chapter and the ICFS homepage at https://www.fcc.gov/icfs. See also §§ 63.20 and 63.53.”). In the Executive Branch Process Reform Order, the Commission redesignated the current requirements of § 63.18(r) as § 63.18(t). Executive Branch Process Reform Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 10985, Appx.