Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] Specifically, the Commission proposes to delete the citation to § 1.2003, consistent with the Commission's removal of this provision from the rules. In addition, the Commission proposes to replace the citation to 21 U.S.C. 853a with a citation to 21 U.S.C. 862, consistent with the redesignation of section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 as section 421 of the Controlled Substances Act.

141. Section 63.19(c). The Commission proposes to amend § 63.19(c) of the Commission's rules to reflect changes in an underlying rule referenced in § 63.19(c). Section 63.19(c) states, “Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS) carriers, as defined in § 20.9 of this chapter, are not subject to the provisions of this section.” Section 20.9 no longer contains a rule provision. The Commission proposes to delete the citation to § 20.9, consistent with the Commission's removal of this provision from the rules, and replace the citation with a citation to § 20.3, which defines “Commercial mobile radio service.”