Federal RegisterAug 1, 2023
[…] See47 CFR 63.18(a) through (k), (m) through (o), (q) through (r). As discussed further below, the Commission proposes or seeks comment on amendments to the current requirements in § 63.18(h) and 63.18(o).

61. Specifically, the Commission proposes to require renewal applicants to submit the same application information and certifications that are set out in § 63.18, including:

The Commission tentatively concludes that the Commission will not add two provisions of § 63.18 to the proposed rules for renewal applications. The Commission will not add § 63.18(l), as it no longer contains a rule provision. In addition, the Commission will not add § 63.18(p), which requires, “[i]f the applicant desires streamlined processing pursuant to § 63.12, a statement of how the application qualifies for streamlined processing.” 47 CFR 63.18(p) (emphasis added). As discussed in Section IV.C.2, the Commission proposes to adopt streamlined processing procedures for renewal applications in certain circumstances. The Commission proposes to add a new rule specifically for renewal applications that would address any streamlined processing procedures that the Commission adopts for renewal applications.

Applicant Information. Section 63.18(a) through (c) of the rules requires basic information about the applicant and contact information.

Section 63.18(a) requires the “name, address, and telephone number of each applicant.” 47 CFR 63.18(a). Section 63.18(b) requires identification of “[t]he Government, State, or Territory under the laws of which each corporate or partnership applicant is organized.” Id. 63.18(b). Section 63.18(c) requires the “name, title, post office address, and telephone number of the officer and any other contact point, such as legal counsel, to whom correspondence concerning the application is to be addressed.” Id. 63.18(c). Collecting minimum contact information allows the Commission to communicate with the applicant including to address any questions or concerns that the Commission has.

Type of International Section 214 Authority.