Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] IV. Legal Authority
FDA is issuing this rule under provisions of the FD&C Act related to regulations and hearings (21 U.S.C. 371), and general provisions respecting control of tobacco products (21 U.S.C. 387f). Section 701 (21 U.S.C. 371) vests FDA with “the authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of [the FD&C Act].” Section 906(e) of the FD&C Act includes provisions regarding TPMP requirements regulations and temporary and permanent exemptions and variances from TPMP requirements.
V. Description of the Direct Final Rule
We are revising § 16.1, Scope, to remove a reference to “Section 906(e)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act relating to the establishment of good manufacturing practice requirements for tobacco products” and add a reference to “Section 906(e)(2)(E) of the FD&C Act relating to exemptions or variances from tobacco product manufacturing practice requirements.” The amended rule clarifies the availability of the procedures in part 16 for regulatory hearings to include situations when a petitioner has requested a temporary or permanent exemption or variance from TPMP requirements.
VI. Economic Analysis of Impacts