Regulations Implementing the Adjustable Interest Rate (LIBOR) Act
[…] Selection of this proposed benchmark replacement was expected to enhance liquidity for both newly issued and legacy LIBOR-based products issued by those GSEs.

Fed. Res. Bk. of NY, Additional Information about Reference Rates Administered by the New York Fed, https://www.newyorkfed.org/markets/reference-rates/additional-information-about-reference-rates#sofr_ai_calculation_methodology (last visited Nov. 29, 2022) (detailing the calculation methodology for the SOFR averages and index).

See § 253.4(b)(3) of the proposed rule.

87 FR 45268, 45276 (July 28, 2022).

The proposed rule would have defined a “government-sponsored enterprise (GSE),” consistent with its definition under the Board's capital rule, 12 CFR 217.2, as “an entity established or chartered by the U.S. government to serve public purposes specified by the U.S. Congress but whose debt obligations are not explicitly guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the U.S. government.” The proposal would have defined the LIBOR contracts involving the GSEs that would use this benchmark replacement—termed a “covered GSE contract”—as “a covered contract for which a GSE is identified as a party in the transaction documents and that is (i) a commercial or multifamily mortgage loan,