Regulations Implementing the Adjustable Interest Rate (LIBOR) Act
[…] These narrower definitions more closely track SOFR contracts executed by FHFA-regulated entities without impacting LIBOR contracts of other GSEs.

Section 253.2 of the final rule. Under 12 U.S.C. 4502(20), the term “regulated entity” means “(A) the Federal National Mortgage Association and any affiliate thereof; (B) the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and any affiliate thereof; and (C) any Federal Home Loan Bank.”