Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Further, section 771(18)(C)(i) of the Act states that “{a}ny determination that a foreign country is a nonmarket economy country shall remain in effect until revoked” by Commerce.

For over three decades, in antidumping proceedings involving nonmarket economy countries, Commerce has repeatedly determined that legally distinct entities are in a sufficiently close relationship to the government to be considered part of a single entity ( i.e., the government-controlled entity). Reflecting that dynamic, current § 351.107(d) states that “{i}n an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, `rates' may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.”