Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Furthermore, section 773(c)(4)(A) of the Act states that in valuing factors of production for a nonmarket economy country analysis, Commerce shall utilize, to the extent possible, “the prices or costs of factors of production in one or more market economy countries that are—(A) at a level of economic development comparable to that of a nonmarket economy country.”

Current § 351.408(b) states that in determining whether a country is at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy under sections 773(c)(2)(B) and 773(c)(4)(A) of the Act, Commerce will “place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability.” However, Commerce's general practice has been to use per capita GNI instead of per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability because “while the two measures are very similar, per capita GNI is reported across almost all countries by an authoritative source (the World Bank).”