Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Similar language appears in revised § 351.213(f) to indicate that voluntary respondents may be selected in administrative reviews.

Third, with the revision of the cash deposit regulation, § 351.107, Commerce concludes that it would be logical to also revise and move current §§ 351.204(e)(1) through (3) to that regulation. Commerce proposes language in new § 351.107(c)(3) to address scenarios in which Commerce would apply a producer/exporter cash deposit combination or combinations in excluding producers and exporters from AD or CVD investigations and orders as currently addressed in § 351.204(e)(1) through (3)).

With the changes being proposed to current § 351.204(d) and (e), Commerce therefore proposes renumbering § 351.204(e)(4) to § 351.204(d), retitling the subsection, “Requests for exclusions from countervailing duty orders based on investigations conducted on an aggregate basis” and removing § 351.204(e) entirely.

Finally, with these modifications to § 351.204(c) and (d), Commerce also proposes updating the heading of the regulation and updating the introductory paragraph, § 351.204(a), to reflect those changes. As proposed, the new heading would be “Period of investigation; requests for exclusions from countervailing duty orders based on investigations conducted on an aggregate basis.” Revised paragraph (a), as proposed, would reference the rules regarding the period of investigation and exclusion requests for countervailing duty investigations conducted on an aggregate basis.