Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] In calculating an assessment rate, the Federal Circuit in Torrington held that the Act simply requires that the difference between the foreign market value and United States price serve as the basis for assessed duties.

See section 751(a)(2) of the Act.

1997 Final Rule, 62 FR at 27314 (internal citations omitted).

Torrington Co. v. United States, 44 F.3d 1572, 1578 (Fed. Cir. 1995); see also Koyo Seiko Co., 258 F.3d at 1346.

Commerce's regulations codify its assessment calculation methodology. Currently, the regulation under § 351.212(b) broadly states that “the Secretary will normally calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review.” The regulations explain that the assessment rate is determined by “dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes.” This assessment rate method is also known as an ad valorem, or a percentage of value, basis.

Id.