Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Commerce proposes including the underlined language within § 351.509(a)(1): “a benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program, including as a result of being located in an area designated by the government as being outside the customs territory of the country ” (emphasis added). For § 351.510(a), the amended language would read: “a benefit exists to the extent that the taxes or import charges paid by a firm as a result of the program are less than the taxes the firm would have paid in the absence of the program, including as a result of being located in an area designated by the government as being outside the customs territory of the country ” (emphasis added). This new language would also be included in Commerce's proposed new § 351.521(a)(1), discussed further below, that addresses indirect taxes and import charges on capital goods and equipment (export programs).