Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] These government actions provide incentives to exporters, and as the Supreme Court explained in Zenith, a purpose of the countervailing duty law and the imposition of countervailing duties is “to offset the unfair competitive advantage that foreign producers would otherwise enjoy from export subsidies paid by their governments.”

See Zenith Radio Corp. v. United States, 437 U.S. 443, 455-56 (1978).

Thus, to ensure the appropriate application of the CVD statute, Commerce proposes an amendment to both § 351.509(a)(1) and § 351.510(a)(1) to close a potential loophole through which foreign governments might provide a countervailable subsidy including a prohibited export subsidy. Commerce proposes including the underlined language within § 351.509(a)(1): “a benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program, including as a result of being located in an area designated by the government as being outside the customs territory of the country ” (emphasis added).