Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] The proposed elimination of the agriculture exception to specificity does not mean that Commerce will always find agricultural subsidies to be specific; rather, under this proposal our analysis of whether an agricultural subsidy is specific would be conducted on a case-by-case basis based on a comprehensive examination of the specificity criteria enacted under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act within the framework of the specificity test set forth in the SAA.

Third, Commerce proposes to delete the small- and medium-sized business exception to the specificity rule found at current § 351.502(f), which provides that Commerce “will not regard a subsidy as being specific under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act solely because the subsidy is limited to small firms or small- or medium-sized firms (SMEs).” The specificity test discussed in the SAA indicates that Commerce will find not specific only those subsidy programs “which truly are broadly available and widely used throughout an economy.”