Regulation Best Execution
[…] More broadly, the Commission anticipated that the adopted rules will have these effects whenever the new round lot bids do not exactly balance the new round lot offers. However the Commission stated that it does not know to what extent or direction such odd-lot imbalances in higher priced stocks currently exist, so it is uncertain of the extent or direction of the change.

The calculation of the NBBO includes odd-lots that, when aggregated, are equal to or greater than a round lot. As stated in CFR 242.600(b)(21)(ii), “such aggregation shall occur across multiple prices and shall be disseminated at the least aggressive price of all such aggregated odd-lots.” For example, if there is one 50-share bid at $25.10, one 50-share bid at $25.09, and two 50-share bids at $25.08, the odd-lot aggregation method would show a protected 100-share bid at $25.09.