Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] However, as one commenter noted, such an obligation belongs to the State, “and the time for the State to provide that justification is when the State submits a section 51.309 SIP that contains the WRAP Annex's provisions.” In short, whether any SIPs submitted several years from now under section 51.309 by the WRAP States meet the minimum requirements set forth in EPA's regulations will depend on the submission made by the States at that time.
Section 51.309(a) of the Regional Haze Rule, in requiring submission of an implementation plan for the 16 Class I areas covered by the GCTVC report, states that “[i]f a transport region State submits an implementation plan which is approved by EPA as meeting the requirements of this section, it will be deemed to comply with the requirements for reasonable progress for the period from approval of the plan to 2018.” (64 FR 35769).
We also disagree with the comments that EPA's approval of the WRAP Annex in 2003 was not rational as the trading program had not been shown to produce a “humanly perceptible” degree of visibility improvement.