Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] The bar to benefits under sec. 2411 is not a criminal penalty because it only affects a person's ability to receive otherwise entitled benefits based on qualifying military service. Further, we clarify that the reconsideration authority applies to individuals interred or memorialized after December 20, 2013, see Public Law 113-65, sec. 2, and is unrelated to the enactment of the SORNA in 2006. We considered this commenter's analysis but will make no changes to the rulemaking.
We make some clarifying revisions to § 38.622(b)(1) and (b)(2) by revising the proposed reference to “a Federal or State tier III sex offense” to more accurately refer to “a Federal or State crime causing the person to be a tier III sex offender”. We similarly revise § 38.622(d)(1) by changing the reference to “a tier III sexual offense” to “a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender under 38 U.S.C. 2411(b)(5)”. As discussed above, VA is not making any changes to the rulemaking based on the comments received on the proposed rule but is making some changes to implement recent statutory amendments.
Executive Orders 12866, 13563 and 14094