Reconsideration of Prior Interment and Memorialization Decisions
[…] In addition, the Act amended 38 U.S.C. 2411 to authorize VA to reconsider prior decisions to inter or memorialize individuals who were convicted of a Federal capital crime, a State capital crime, or a Federal or State tier III sex offense, in which the conviction was final. VA may also reconsider prior decisions to inter or memorialize individuals who were later found to have committed a Federal or State capital crime but were not convicted due to death or flight to avoid prosecution. The term “Federal capital crime” is defined at section 2411(f)(1) to mean “an offense under Federal law for which a sentence of imprisonment for life or the death penalty may be imposed.” The term “State capital crime” is defined at section 2411(f)(2) to mean, “under State law, the willful, deliberate, or premeditated unlawful killing of another human being for which a sentence of imprisonment for life or the death penalty may be imposed.” The term “tier III sex offense” is defined at section 2411(b)(4) to mean “a Federal or State crime causing the person to be a tier III sex offender for purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act” (now found at 34 U.S.C. 20901 et seq.). An individual who was convicted of a Federal or State tier III sex offense must also have been sentenced to a minimum of life imprisonment.