U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Subsequently, on December 5, 2019, the SBA published a final rule modifying its method for calculating average annual receipts used to prescribe size standards for small businesses (84 FR 66561). As a result of adjustments for inflation described more fully in the “Discussion” section of this document, the NRC must revise its receipts-based size standards from a 3-year averaging period to a 5-year averaging period to comply with the Runway Act.
In order to amend § 2.810, the NRC must follow the procedures of the Small Business Act, and SBA's implementing regulations in 13 CFR 121.903, “How may an agency use size standards for its programs that are different than those established by SBA?” because the NRC does not have separate statutory authority to issue size standards. Accordingly, the NRC has sent this final rule to SBA for review and has received the approval of the SBA Administrator.
II. Discussion