U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] The RFA requires agencies to consider the impact of rulemaking on small entities and, consistent with applicable statutes, study alternatives to minimize these impacts on applicable businesses, organizations, and government jurisdictions. The NRC's regulations in § 2.810 and 10 CFR part 171, “Annual Fees for Reactor Licenses and Fuel Cycle Licenses and Materials Licenses, Including Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Registrations, and Quality Assurance Program Approvals and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC,” contain the criteria, in § 171.16(a) and (c), “Annual fees: Materials licensees, holders of certificates of compliance, holders of sealed source and device registrations, holders of quality assurance program approvals, and government agencies licensed by the NRC,” that certain licensees use to qualify as small entities for the purpose of reducing annual license fees.