Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] - Radiation protection
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
- Television
- X-rays
21 CFR Part 1030
- Electronic products
- Microwave ovens
- Radiation protection
21 CFR Part 1050
- Electronic products
- Medical devices
- Radiation protection
Therefore, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and under authority delegated to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, 21 CFR parts 1000, 1002, 1010, 1020, 1030, and 1050 are amended as follows:
PART 1000—GENERAL
1. The authority citation for part 1000 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 21 U.S.C. 360hh-360ss.
2. Amend § 1000.3 by revising paragraph (a) and removing paragraph (s) and redesignating paragraphs (t) and (u) as paragraphs (s) and (t).
The revision reads as follows:
(a) Accidental radiation occurrence means a single accidental event or series of accidental events that has/have resulted in injurious or potentially injurious exposure of any person to electronic product radiation as a result of the manufacturing, testing, or use of an electronic product.
Subpart C—[Removed]
3. Remove subpart C, consisting of §§ 1000.50, 1000.55, and 1000.60.
PART 1002—RECORDS AND REPORTS
4. The authority citation for part 1002 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 21 U.S.C. 352, 360, 360i, 360j, 360hh-360ss, 371, 374.
5. Amend § 1002.1 by revising table 1 to read as follows:
Table 1 to § 1002.1—Record and Reporting Requirements by Product
6. Amend § 1002.13 by removing paragraph (c).
7. Revise § 1002.20 to read as follows:
(a) Manufacturers of electronic products shall, where reasonable grounds for suspecting that such an incident has occurred, report to the Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, all accidental radiation occurrences reported to or otherwise known to the manufacturer and arising from the manufacturing, testing, or use of any product introduced or intended to be introduced into commerce by such manufacturer.