Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the rule does not contain policies that have federalism implications as defined in the E.O. and, consequently, a federalism summary impact statement is not required.
We note that the current performance standards at § 1040.10 issued under section 534 of the FD&C Act preempt the States from establishing or continuing in effect any standard that is not identical to the Federal standard pursuant to section 542 of the FD&C Act. Those standards were issued before the E.O. We believe this preemption is consistent with section 4(a) of the E.O. which requires agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision at section 542 of the FD&C Act that preempts the States from establishing, or continuing in effect, any standard with respect to an electronic product which is applicable to the same aspect of product performance as a Federal standard