Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] (e) * * *
(5) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to a person receiving flight training from an authorized instructor, provided:
(i) The flight training is limited to the purpose of meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section;
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b), the person receiving flight training meets all other requirements to act as pilot in command of the aircraft; and
(iii) The authorized instructor and the person receiving flight training are the sole occupants of the aircraft.
4. Amend § 61.159 by revising paragraph (e) to read as follows:
(e) An applicant who credits time under paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section and § 61.51(f)(4) is issued an airline transport pilot certificate with the limitation, “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO,” as prescribed under Article 39 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation.
5. Amend § 61.161 by revising paragraph (d) to read as follows: