Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] In fact, as discussed later in this section, the FAA finds that some operations of these aircraft necessarily involve carrying people when compensation is provided to the operator or flightcrew.
The FAA notes that, while it may seem inappropriate to apply the word “operate” to required flightcrew in this scenario, other part 91 regulations that use the word “operate” are clearly intended to apply to both the owner of an aircraft and the required flightcrew. For example, it would create an absurd result to suggest that § 91.111(a), which states “no person may operate an aircraft so close to another aircraft as to create a collision hazard,” should not be applied to the flightcrew. It would result in confusion if the regulated community cannot rely on a consistent application of the term “operate” throughout part 91.
The following discussion provides further explanation of the obstacles created by the current regulatory language.