Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] Section 61.159 specifies the aeronautical experience requirement for obtaining an ATP certificate with an airplane category and class rating.
Additionally, to streamline the proposed revisions to § 61.51(f) with other pilots who apply for an ATP certificate with an ICAO limitation, the FAA proposes to amend §§ 61.159(e) and 61.161(d) to reference § 61.51(f)(4). This proposed revision to the aeronautical experience requirements of §§ 61.159 and 61.161 would allow a pilot to credit SIC time logged under PAO toward the total time for an ATP certificate.
Section 61.159(e) specifics the activities that necessitates the limitation “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO” on an ATP certificate with an airplane category and class rating.