Protection of Marine Archaeological Resources
[…] B. Does this action apply to me?

    Entities potentially affected by this final action are holders of oil, gas, and sulfur leases on the OCS and associated operators.

    C. Where can I get a copy of this document and other related information?

    In addition to being available in the docket, BOEM will post an electronic copy of the documents related to this final action at: https://www.boem.gov/regulations-and-guidance.

    II. Background

    A. BOEM Statutory Authority and Responsibilities

    Section 5 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C. 1334, authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to issue regulations to administer OCS leasing for mineral development. Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [provisions of OCSLA]” related to leasing on the OCS. Section 5(b) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(b)) provides that “compliance with regulations issued under” OCSLA must be a condition for “[t]he issuance and continuance in effect of any lease, or of any assignment or other transfer of any lease, under the provisions of” OCSLA. Section 18 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1344) states that “[m]anagement of the [OCS] shall be conducted in a manner which considers economic, social, and environmental values of the renewable and nonrenewable resources contained in the [OCS].”