Protection of Marine Archaeological Resources
[…] Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [provisions of OCSLA]” related to leasing on the OCS. Section 5(b) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(b)) provides that “compliance with regulations issued under” OCSLA must be a condition for “[t]he issuance and continuance in effect of any lease, or of any assignment or other transfer of any lease, under the provisions of” OCSLA. Section 18 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1344) states that “[m]anagement of the [OCS] shall be conducted in a manner which considers economic, social, and environmental values of the renewable and nonrenewable resources contained in the [OCS].”