Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), Interior.
[…] (3) Seek information from others who may have knowledge of historic properties in the area. This includes the SHPO, THPO and, as appropriate, Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations who may have concerns about historic properties of religious and cultural significance to them within the APE. BOEM has and continues to follow these steps, as appropriate, in areas where surveys will be conducted.
Following these initial steps, the ACHP regulations set out several factors an agency must consider in determining what is a “reasonable and good faith effort” to identify historic properties. 36 CFR 800.4(b)(1). The regulations call for the agency to “take into account past planning, research and studies, the magnitude and nature of the undertaking and the degree of Federal involvement, the nature and extent of potential effects on historic properties, and the likely nature and location of historic properties within the area of potential effects.” Id. The Secretary of the Interior's standards and guidelines for identification provide guidance on this subject.