Prohibition Against Certain Flights in the Damascus (OSTT) Flight Information Region (FIR)
[…] Due to significant and increased hostilities, and because the OFAC sanctions remain in place, the reasons for the FAA's previous finding of minimal cost for SFAR No. 114, 14 CFR 91.1609, remain unchanged. Therefore, the FAA finds that the incremental cost of reissuing SFAR No. 114, 14 CFR 91.1609 will be minimal.

B. Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (Pub. L. 96-354, “RFA”), 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., establishes “as a principle of regulatory issuance that agencies shall endeavor, consistent with the objectives of the rule and of applicable statutes, to fit regulatory and informational requirements to the scale of the businesses, organizations, and governmental jurisdictions subject to regulation. To achieve this principle, agencies are required to solicit and consider flexible regulatory proposals and to explain the rationale for their actions to assure that such proposals are given serious consideration.” The RFA covers a wide-range of small entities, including small businesses, not-for-profit organizations, and small governmental jurisdictions.

Agencies must perform a review to determine whether a rule will have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.