Final rule.
[…] Some commenters asked how many attempts at providing an oral fluid specimen should be made before a finding of dry mouth is determined and a referral physician is needed. We were asked to consider conducting research concerning dry mouth. Some commenters wondered if we would require a specific period of time for attempts for an oral fluid collection. In addition, we were asked to describe or define what we meant in § 40.193(b)(2)(i) by requiring that the employee “remain at the collection site, in a monitored area designated by the collector, during the wait period.”
We proposed procedures to go into effect 15 minutes after an employee fails to produce a sufficient specimen and the procedures would continue for one hour. We have adopted this proposal in § 40.193(b)(2)(i).