Final rule.
[…] Therefore, if the collector does not inform an employee that failure to remain at the collection site is a refusal, it does not mean that the collector has given the employee permission to leave the collection site. If an employee leaves prior to the completion of the testing process, the employer must decide whether the employee's actions constitute a refusal.” https://www.transportation.gov/sites/dot.gov/files/docs/resources/partners/drug-and-alcohol-testing/323471/july-2014-part-40-questions-and-answers.pdf. In response to AOPA's comment for clarification, we have added the following to § 40.191(a)(2) and (3), “The collector is not required to inform an employee that the failure to remain at the collection site is a refusal. If an employee leaves prior to the completion of the testing process, per § 40.355(i) the employer must decide whether the employee's actions constitute a refusal.” For consistency and as a logical outgrowth of the comment, we have also amended § 40.261(a)(2) and (3) to add the same language.