Final rule.
[…] They suggest better language would be: “note the actions that may constitute a refusal on the Remarks line . . .' [and they want] “more directive language” for employers who must make refusal determinations. Several commenters asked us to amend this proposed rule text “to be clear the collector will `notify' an employer of the employee's actions”, so the employer will make the determination of whether or not a refusal has occurred. One commenter asked for more directive language for employers who must make refusal determinations.
In response to the comments, we have amended §§ 40.191(d)(1) and 40.261(c) to include the language some requested to more clearly indicate that collectors do not determine refusals. Both sections now state, “As the collector, you must note the actions that may constitute a refusal in the `Remarks' line (Step 2), and sign and date the . . . [CCF for drug testing or ATF for alcohol testing].” We think we have been sufficiently directive to employers in adding the following to §§ 40.191(d)(1) and 40.261(c)(2): “the employer has the sole responsibility to decide whether a refusal occurred.”
More than one commenter asked for guidance on how a collection site should handle an employee who is sent back to the collection site after the employer determines that a refusal did not occur.