Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] This is no different than what would be expected of those conducting urine collection training today. Individuals conducting Part 40 oral fluid training would be eligible to observe oral fluid mock collections during the period of regulatory relief.
DOT also notes that § 40.209, “What procedural problems do not result in the cancellation of a test and do not require corrective action?,” provides a list of matters that never result in the cancellation of a test. Included in that list at § 40.209(b)(3) is “The collection of a specimen by a collector who is required to have been trained (see § 40.33 or 40.35), but who has not met this requirement.” As noted in the December 19, 2000 final rule (65 CFR 79462), this section is based on a “general principle” that “tests cannot be cancelled based on an error that does not have a significant adverse effect on the right of the employee to have a fair and accurate test.