Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] 4. Section 1773.3(d)(1), update the citation to “2 CFR 200.503 (b) and (c).” This change is recommended to better align with the current language in 2 CFR 200.503.
5. Section 1773.4(c)(1), “as identified” will be updated to “based on criteria described”. This change is recommended because replacing “as identified” with “based on criteria described” is more accurate language and conforms with changes suggested by AICPA.
6. Section 1773.9(b) will be updated to, “If specific information comes to the auditor's attention that provides evidence concerning the existence of possible violations of provisions of laws, regulations, contracts, or grant agreements that could have a material indirect effect on the financial statements, the auditor should apply audit procedures specifically directed to obtain sufficient, appropriate audit evidence regarding those possible violations of provisions of laws, regulations, contracts, or grant agreements.” This change is recommended because replacing “ascertaining whether a violation” with “obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding those possible violations” is more accurate language for the goal of the audit procedure and conforms with changes suggested by AICPA.
7. Section 1773.9(c) will be updated to, “Pursuant to the terms of its audit engagement letter with the auditee, the auditor must, as soon as practical, report through the methods indicated below, all instances of fraud, illegal acts, and all indications or instances of noncompliance with laws, whether material or not, to:
a. The president of the auditee's governance board via the auditor's preferred method;
b. RUS via email;
c. OC-ECD via email; and
d. OIG, as follows:
i. For all audits performed in accordance with § 1773.3(d) (audits conducted in accordance with 2 CFR part 200), report to the USDA-OIG-Audit, National Single Audit Coordinator for USDA, 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Ste. 419, Washington, DC 20250, email: OIG-USDAsingleaudit@oig.usda.gov, or online at: http://usdaoig.oversight.gov.
ii. For all other audits conducted in accordance with § 1773.3 report to the USDA Office of Inspector General online at: usdaoig.oversight.gov.