Federal RegisterDec 15, 2022
[…] HFO-1234yf has gained significant market share in LD vehicles in the United States since its introduction in MY 2013. According to the 2021 EPA Automotive Trends Report, approximately 85 percent of MY 2020 LD vehicles sold used HFO-1234yf and some manufacturers have implemented HFO-1234yf across their entire vehicle brands. EPA considers MY 2025 the date by which automobile manufacturers would be able to redesign the MVAC system of the remaining 15 percent of LD vehicle models for use with a lower-GWP refrigerant, consistent with the use conditions.

“Model year” is defined at 40 CFR 85.2302 and “means the manufacturer's annual production period (as determined under 40 CFR 85.2304) which includes January 1 of such calendar year, provided, that if the manufacturer has no annual production period, the term “model year” shall mean the calendar year.”

EPA, 2021. The 2021 EPA Automotive Trends Report. Available at: https://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyPDF.cgi?Dockey=P1013L1O.pdf.

Additionally, lower-GWP refrigerants, such as HFO-1234yf, are predominantly being used in new LD vehicles in Europe and Japan.