Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons: Allowance Allocation Methodology for 2024 and Later Years
[…] EPA requests comment on any potential difficulties that would be associated with meeting this revised requirement.

Currently 40 CFR 84.31(c)(7) requires the submission of advance notification “no later than 14 days before importation” of any regulated substance. Footnote 97 of the preamble to the Framework Rule states, in part: “EPA is using the term `date of importation' consistent with CBP's definition at 19 CFR 101.1. “Date of importation” means “in the case of merchandise imported otherwise than by vessel, the date on which the merchandise arrives within the Customs territory of the United States. In the case of merchandise imported by vessel, “date of importation” means the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such merchandise.”