Respondent did so notwithstanding that under North Carolina law, “prescribing medication by use of the Internet or a toll-free telephone number, shall be regarded as practicing medicine” in the State and subjects the practitioner to North Carolina law “and appropriate regulation by the North Carolina Medical Board.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-18(b). North Carolina law further provides that “[n]o person shall practice medicine * * * nor in any case prescribe for the cure of diseases unless the person shall have been first licensed and registered to do so.” Id. § 90-18(a). Moreover, if “the person so practicing without a license is an out-of-state practitioner who has not been licensed and registered to practice medicine and surgery in this State, the person shall be guilty of a Class I felony.” Id.
While North Carolina exempts from these requirements an out-of-state practitioner who “on an irregular basis, consults with a resident registered physician,” Respondent does not maintain that he was consulting with a North Carolina physician. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-18(c)(11).