Furthermore, Respondent issued unlawful prescriptions even where various States had either enacted laws and regulations, rendered decisions in adjudications, or issued policy statements making clear that his prescribing practices were illegal.
For example, as found above, Respondent issued forty hydrocodone prescriptions to residents of California. In 2000, California enacted Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242.1, which specifically prohibits the prescribing or dispensing of a dangerous drug “on the Internet for delivery to any person in this state, without an appropriate prior examination and medical indication therefore, except as authorized by Section 2242.” Moreover, the statute, which provides for a fine or civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars for a violation, further directs that “[i]f the person or entity that is the subject of an action brought pursuant to this section is not a resident of this state, a violation of this section shall,