Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Consistent with this general approach towards QHP certification, we believe it is appropriate to propose formalizing that the burden of proof involved in a reconsideration request is also on issuers. Under this proposal, an issuer that is denied certification on an FFE would be responsible for submitting a request to HHS, as operator of the FFEs, for reconsideration of a denial determination.
See § 155.1000(c)(1): “The health insurance issuer provides evidence during the certification process in § 155.1010 that it complies with the minimum certification requirements outlined in subpart C of part 156, as applicable.”
We also propose to revise § 155.1090(a)(2) to require that, as part of a reconsideration request, an issuer would be required to submit clear and convincing evidence that HHS' determination that the plan does not meet the general certification criteria at § 155.1000(c) was in error.