Ophthalmic Practice Rules (Eyeglass Rule)
[…] The Commission also made findings that: release of prescriptions enhances consumer choice; no evidence had been submitted that the Rule's restrictions on disclaimers and waivers were no longer needed; the automatic-release provision imposed only a minimal burden on prescribers; and retaining automatic release would keep the Eyeglass Rule consistent with the automatic-release provision of the Contact Lens Rule, 16 CFR part 315.

26 2004 ER, 69 FR 5453.

27 Id.; see also Contact Lens Rule, Final Rule, 69 FR 40482.

28 15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B).

29 15 U.S.C. 57a(d)(2)(B) (“A substantive amendment to, or repeal of, a rule promulgated under subsection (a)(1)(B) shall be prescribed, and subject to judicial review, in the same manner as a rule prescribed under such subsection.”).

30 15 U.S.C. 45(n); see also Eyeglass II Rule, 54 FR 10285, 10287; Letter from the FTC to Hon. Wendell Ford and Hon.