Ophthalmic Practice Rules (Eyeglass Rule)
[…] It could happen at the outset when they first establish their relationship with us and only if we change policy or they make a request, because the patients could understand, `I know your policy and I'm happy with it.' Or, `I'm not happy with it, I want it done a different way.' And that could all be documented when we first meet them or at any time at [a] time [of] their choosing. So putting it in the patient's hands to have control.”).

228 See, e.g., 45 CFR 164.520(c)(1)(ii) (“No less frequently than once every three years, the health plan must notify individuals then covered by the plan of the availability of the notice and how to obtain the notice.”).

229 For example, consider an instance where a prescriber obtains a patient's affirmative consent to digital prescription delivery via email in September 2024, and the prescriber relies on that consent to email prescriptions until and including the patient's September 2028 appointment.