Ophthalmic Practice Rules (Eyeglass Rule)
[…] See Alaska Stat. Ann. §§ 48.310, 48.920; La. Admin. Code tit. 46, § LI-505.

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 112, § 73C (permitting duplications, replacements, reproductions or repetitions at retail without a prescription); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-235 (same).

DC Mun. Regs. tit. 17, § 6416.1 (expiration of 1 year after the issue date unless there is a medical reason that warrants a prescription for less than 1 year.); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 463.012 (eyeglass prescriptions shall be considered valid for a period of 5 years).

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2541.1 (“The expiration date of a spectacle lens prescription shall not be less than two to four years from the date of issuance unless medical reason for earlier reexamination”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.5557 (setting expiration date of no less than 1 year from the date of the examination unless medical reason for shorter time).

852 Ind. Admin.