Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Similarly, the General Provisions to 40 CFR part 60 define modification at 40 CFR 60.2 to mean, “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted.” And 40 CFR 60.14 provides a more detailed framework for evaluating modifications, which similarly states at paragraph (a) that: “Except as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within the meaning of section 111 of the Act.” Thus, the CAA and general provisions for 40 CFR part 60 all rely on the same basic two-step process: (1) a physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source; and (2) a resulting increase in emissions.