Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Response: We disagree that quarterly AVO monitoring is burdensome. If a leak is found via AVO monitoring, it triggers corrective action. Additionally, we disagree that annual EPA Method 21 monitoring is unnecessary, because EPA Method 21 will detect small emissions sources that are above 500 ppm but that would remain undetected by AVO monitoring. The closed vent system is to be operated “with no detectable emissions as indicated by an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background and visual inspections, as determined in part 60, subpart VV, § 60.485(b).” In the case of NSPS subpart Kb, 40 CFR 60.113b(c) states: “The owner or operator of each source that is equipped with a closed vent system and control device as required in § 60.112b (a)(3) or (b)(2) (other than a flare) is exempt from § 60.8 of the General Provisions and shall meet the following requirements.” As such, the language in NSPS subpart Kb indicates that 40 CFR 60.8 does not apply.