Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] The EPA's decision to consider a change in the liquid historically stored or permitted to one with a higher vapor pressure to be a modification is consistent with both the statutory and regulatory definitions of those terms. CAA section 111(a) defines modification to mean, “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted.” Similarly, the General Provisions to 40 CFR part 60 define modification at 40 CFR 60.2 to mean, “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted.” And 40 CFR 60.14 provides a more detailed framework for evaluating modifications, which similarly states at paragraph (a) that: “Except as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the