National Primary Drinking Water Regulations: Consumer Confidence Report Rule Revisions
[…] E. Supplementary Stakeholder Engagement

The agency issued the final Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (Docket ID EPA–HQ–OW–2017–0300) on January 15, 2021. On January 20, 2021, President Biden issued the “Executive Order on Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis.” (86 FR 7037, January 25, 2021) (“Executive Order 13990”). Section 1 of E.O. 13990 states that it is “the policy of the Administration to listen to the science, to improve public health and protect our environment, to ensure access to clean air and water, . . . and to prioritize both environmental justice and the creation of the well-paying union jobs necessary to deliver on these goals.” E.O. 13990 directed the heads of all Federal agencies to immediately review regulations that may be inconsistent with, or present obstacles to, the policy it establishes.