Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] - We are revising40 CFR 63.11092(i) to align the conduct of performance tests with the requirements in NESHAP subpart R and clarify how performance tests should be conducted.
- We are clarifying in40 CFR 63.11094 that records must be maintained for at least 5 years unless otherwise specified.
- One commenter noted that inconsistencies in the phrasing of vapor tightness recordkeeping requirements between NESHAP subparts R and BBBBBB and NSPS XXa. The commenter suggested consistently adding the phrasing used at proposed40 CFR 63.11094(b) with respect to provision that vapor tightness documentation may be made available “. . . during the course of a site visit, or within a mutually agreeable time frame” to all rules. Upon review, we find that this phrasing is a hold-over from when hardcopy documentation was required, and an electronic record provided as an alternative. We have proposed the use of electronic records and have found that access to electronic records is sufficient.