Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Without the vapor line valve, the vapor flow rate could approach zero, such that the allowable air-assist rate would also approach zero. However, with the vapor line valve, the minimum vapor line flow is a step function above zero. This means the air-assist blower can remain on at some low flow setting because gasoline vapor flow will always be some step above zero based on the pressure setting for the vapor line valve. One can consider the proposed requirements to be a more detailed requirement of the provisions in 40 CFR 63.11092(b)(1)(iii)(B)( 2)( ii) “. . . the proper operation of the assist-air blower and the vapor line valve.” For low gasoline vapor flows, low air-assist rates are needed to prevent over-assisting the combustor. For higher gasoline vapor flows, higher air-assist rates may be needed to prevent smoking from the combustor.