Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Response: We understand the concern commenters have with the proposed requirements that only vacuum breaker valves can be used to introduce ambient air into the VRU. Both operators and control device manufacturers have indicated that the introduction of some purge air (or nitrogen) while the unit is under vacuum is critical for effective VRU performance. Upon review of the information provided by commenters, we are revising 40 CFR 60.502a(b)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(iii) to require the facility to “[o]perate the vapor recovery system to minimize air or nitrogen intrusion except as needed for the system to operate as designed for the purpose of removing VOC from the adsorption media or to break vacuum in the system and bring the system back to atmospheric pressure. Consistent with § 60.12, the use of gaseous diluents to achieve compliance with a standard which is based on the concentration of a pollutant in the gases discharged to the atmosphere is prohibited.”
iv. What is the rationale for the EPA's final approach for the NSPS review?