Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Through a clerical error, these requirements were not included in the proposed redline of the rule. We are adding these requirements to the final rule to specify the recordkeeping requirements for these control scenarios. These recordkeeping requirements are similar to those in NSPS subpart XXa and are commensurate with the reporting requirements that were included in the NESHAP subpart BBBBBB proposal.
iii. NSPS Subpart XXa
- At40 CFR 60.501a, we are deleting the duplicative definition of “flare” that was inadvertently included at the end of the definition of “equipment.”
- At40 CFR 60.502a(b) and (c), we are adding “. . . no later than the date on which § 60.8(a) requires a performance test to be completed” at the end of the first sentence to clarify that, for sources for which a performance test or evaluation is required, full compliance cannot be assessed until the performance test or performance evaluation is conducted.