National Credit Union Administration (NCUA).
[…] i. To illustrate these premium provisions, again assume Anytown Credit Union is a credit union with $30 million in assets that converts from federal to nonfederal insurance on November 15 of Year One, and that Anytown Credit Union had $20 million in insured shares as of the previous December 31 (of Year Zero), the end of its most recent reporting period. Further assume that NCUA declares a premium on February 12 of Year One and invoices the premium on November 15. Since the premium was declared “on or before the day in which [Anytown's] conversion [was] completed,” § 741.4(j)(1)(iii) applies. Anytown would then pay a premium based on $20 million (its “insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the conversion or merger date”) times eleven-twelfths (its “modified premium/distribution ratio”), or based on about $18.33 million.