National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund Premium and One Percent Deposit
[…] Paragraph (i)(1)(ii) requires Main Street pay a premium based on the institution's “insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the invoice date times the institution's premium/distribution ratio.” Again, because Main Street is under $50 million in assets, the most recently ended reporting period preceding the September 15 invoice date is all the way back to December of Year Zero, when Main Street had $1,000 in shares. Main Street's “premium/distribution ratio,” as defined in proposed § 741.4(b)(5), is “the number of full remaining months in the calendar year following the date of the institution's conversion or merger divided by 12.” Since Main Street completed its conversion in May, there are seven full months remaining in the calendar year (June through December), and Main Street's premium/distribution ratio is seven divided by 12. Accordingly, Main Street's premium will be assessed on $1,000 times seven divided by 12, or about $583. Note that if Main Street's assets had exceeded $50 million as of June 30, it would have had semiannual reporting periods under § 741.4(b)(6), and its “insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the invoice date” would have been its insured shares as of June 30, Year One, and not as of December 31, Year Zero.