National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund Premium and One Percent Deposit
[…] 49 FR 30740 (Aug. 1, 1984).

B. Relevant Statutory Provisions

The Federal Credit Union Act contains several relevant provisions on the return and replenishment of the one percent deposit and the timing and amount of NCUSIF premiums. These provisions are set forth below.

With regard to the deposit, Section 202(c)(1)(A) of the Act states:

Each insured credit union shall pay to and maintain with the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund a deposit in an amount equaling 1 per centum of the credit union's insured shares. * * *

12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(1)(A). Section 202(c)(1)(B) of the Act also states:

(i) The deposit shall be returned to an insured credit union in the event that its insurance coverage is terminated, it converts to insurance coverage from another source, or in the event the operations of the fund are transferred from the National Credit Union Administration Board.

(ii) The deposit shall be returned in accordance with procedures and valuation methods determined by the Board, but in no event shall the deposit be returned any later than one year after the final date on which no shares of the credit union are insured by the Board.

(iii) The deposit shall not be returned in the event of liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency.

(iv) The deposit funds may be used by the fund if necessary to meet its expenses, in which case the amount so used shall be expensed and shall be replenished by insured credit unions in accordance with procedures established by the Board.

12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(1)(B). With regard to the premium, Section 202(c)(2) of the Act states:

(A) In general. Each insured credit union shall, at such times as the Board prescribes (but not more than twice in any calendar year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for insurance in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same for all insured credit unions).

(B) Relation of premium charge to equity ratio of fund. The Board may assess a premium charge only if—

(i) the Fund's equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent; and

(ii) the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent.

(C) Premium charge required if equity ratio falls below 1.2 percent. If the Fund's equity ratio is less than 1.2 percent, the Board shall, subject to subparagraph (B), assess a premium charge in such an amount as the Board determines to be necessary to restore the equity ratio to, and maintain that ratio at, 1.2 percent.

12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(2). Section 206(d)(3) of the Act also states: