National Apprenticeship System Enhancements
[…] Mathematica Policy Research, “An Effectiveness Assessment and Cost-Benefit Analysis of Registered Apprenticeship in 10 States: Final Report,” July 25, 2012, https://wdr.doleta.gov/research/FullText_Documents/ETAOP_2012_10.pdf.

B. Statutory and Regulatory History of Registered Apprenticeship

The NAA (29 U.S.C. 50) authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Labor (the Secretary) to “formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, [and] to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship.” Under this authority, the Department has established the registered apprenticeship program.