Non-Compete Clause Rule
[…] Fed. Trade Comm'n, Non-HSR Reported Acquisitions by Select Technology Platforms, 2010-2019: An FTC Study (September 2021) at 1.

Id. at 21-22. The table states that the figure is 77.3%. The reason for this discrepancy is not clear.

The Commission seeks comment on its description, in this Part II.D, of the Commission's work on non-compete clauses prior to this NPRM.

III. Legal Authority

Section 5 of the FTC Act declares “unfair methods of competition” to be unlawful. Section 5 further directs the Commission “to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce.” Section 6(g) of the FTC Act authorizes the Commission to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the FTC Act, including the Act's prohibition of unfair methods of competition. Taken together, Sections 5 and 6(g) provide the Commission with the authority to issue regulations declaring practices to be unfair methods of competition.

Nat'l Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v. Fed.