U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] In this regard, DHS proposes to stay consistent with the current framework for grace periods afforded to H–2 workers at 8 CFR 214.2(h)(5)(viii)(B) (“Unless authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12 . . ., the beneficiary may not work except during the validity period of the petition.”) and 8 CFR 214.2(h)(13)(i)(A) (“The beneficiary may not work except during the validity period of the petition.”), as well as the grace periods afforded to other nonimmigrant classifications at 8 CFR 214.1(l)(1) (“Unless authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work except during the validity period of the petition.”) and 8 CFR 214.1(l)(2) (“Unless authorized under 8 CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work except during such a period.”). None of these existing grace period provisions independently authorize employment. It has long been the policy of DHS that grace periods do not authorize employment.