U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] Those fees leave them indebted to recruiters or third-party lenders, which can result in a form of debt bondage.”).
“Debt bondage” is defined in 22 U.S.C. 7102(7) as “the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or those of a person under his or her control as security for a debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined.”
See GAO–15–154 (2015), https://www.gao.gov/assets/gao-15-154.pdf.