The Show Cause Order next alleged that
[…] May 24, 2005 Tr. at 121.
Under DEA regulations, a pharmacy is required to maintain records for a minimum of two years and the records must document the purchase and receipt, dispensing, and distribution through destruction, loss, theft or a transfer between registrants of controlled substances. Tr. 190-91; see also 21 CFR 1304.22(c). Moreover, records pertaining to schedule II controlled substances must be “maintained separately from all other records of the pharmacy,” with the prescriptions “maintained in a separate prescription file.” 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(1). With respect to schedule III through V controlled substances, a pharmacy's records must be “maintained separately from all other records of the pharmacy or in such form that the information required is readily retrievable from [the] ordinary business records of the pharmacy” with prescription records “maintained either in a separate prescription file for controlled substances in Schedules III, IV, and V only or in such form that they are readily retrievable from the other records of the pharmacy.” See also 21 CFR 1304; Tr. 193.