The Show Cause Order next alleged that
[…] Street's contention that he and other pharmacy personnel may have mistakenly filled a prescription with a drug of a different strength than that prescribed by his customers' physicians is alarming. Under federal regulations, drug manufacturers and distributors are required to label the containers that they use to distribute their drugs. 21 CFR Pt. 201. Manufacturers are also required to imprint each dosage unit “with a code imprint that, in conjunction with the product's size, shape and color, permits the unique identification of the drug product and the manufacturer * * * of the product.” 21 CFR 206.10(a). Moreover, “[i]dentification of the drug product requires identification of its active ingredients and its dosage strength.” Id. In short, a pharmacist should know the strength of a drug he is dispensing based on both the container's labeling and the imprint on the dosage unit and make sure that he has dispensed the correct strength of a drug.