The Show Cause Order next alleged that
[…] Ronald J. Riegel, 63 FR 67132, 67133 (1998). Because “it appear[ed] that Respondent's registration had expired before the . . . proceeding was even initiated,” the case was remanded to the ALJ to determine whether Respondent had submitted a timely renewal application in accordance with DEA's regulations and the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Order Remanding for Further Proceedings at 1-2; see also 5 U.S.C. 558(c) (“[w]hen [a] licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency”).
Thereafter, the ALJ conducted further proceedings in accordance with my remand order. Those proceedings determined that Respondent had submitted a renewal application prior to the January 31, 2003 expiration of its registration and had paid the appropriate fee.