Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Effective for a cost reporting period beginning on or after December 27, 2020, a per resident amount must only be established when the hospital trains at least 1.0 FTE and does not participate in a Medicare GME affiliation agreement under § 413.79(f) for that training. Residents need not be on duty during the first month of the cost reporting period from which the per resident amount is established.
14. Section 413.78 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to reads as follows:
(b)(1) No individual resident may be counted as more than one FTE based on the total time spent in training at all sites. A hospital cannot claim the time spent by residents training at another hospital, except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section. Except as provided in paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section, if a resident spends time in more than one hospital or in a non-provider setting, the resident counts as partial FTE based on the proportion of time worked at the hospital to the total time worked. A part-time resident counts as a partial FTE based on the proportion of allowable time worked compared to the total time necessary to fill a full-time internship or residency slot.
(2) Effective for a cost reporting period beginning on or after December 27, 2020, a hospital must report FTE residents on its Medicare cost report for a cost reporting period if it does not participate in a Medicare GME affiliation agreement (as defined under § 413.75(b)), and the hospital trains at least 1.0 FTE in an approved program or programs, or, if the hospital trains less than 1.0 FTE residents in an approved program or programs and this training results from the hospital's participation in a Medicare GME affiliation agreement (as defined under § 413.75(b)).
15. Section 413.79 is amended by—
a. Revising paragraph (c)(2) introductory text;
b. Revising paragraph (d)(7);
c. Adding paragraphs (e)(1)(vi), (e)(6), and (f)(8);
d. Revising paragraphs (k) introductory text, (k)(1), (k)(2) introductory text, (k)(2)(i), and (k)(3);
e.