Federal RegisterAug 18, 2006
[…] Time spent by residents in such patient care activities may be counted for direct GME and IME payment purposes in the nonhospital site. Time spent by residents in other activities in the nonhospital site that do not involve the care and treatment of particular patients, such as didactic or “scholarly” activities, is not allowable for direct GME and IME payment purposes.

We note that there is a difference in the rules for counting FTE resident time for IME and direct GME payments when residents are training in a hospital. For direct GME payment purposes, under § 413.78(a), “residents in an approved program working in all areas of the hospital complex may be counted.” As explained in the September 29, 1989 Federal Register document (54 FR 40286), the hospital complex consists of the hospital and the hospital-based providers and subproviders.