Federal RegisterAug 18, 2006
[…] In that case, the hospital must incur all or substantially all of the costs of the training program in the nonhospital site (and meet certain other requirements) in order to count any FTE residents training in that site.

In summary, we are finalizing the clarification of our policy that only time spent in patient care activities may be counted for IME purposes in the hospital complex and for direct GME and IME purposes in nonhospital sites. We are amending § 413.75(b) to add a definition of the term “patient care activities” which means, “the care and treatment of particular patients, including services for which a physician or other practitioner may bill.” In addition, we are amending the IME regulations at § 412.105(f)(1)(iii) to add a paragraph (C) to state that “In order to be counted, a resident must be spending time in patient care activities, as defined in § 413.75(b).”