Federal RegisterAug 18, 2006
[…] We note that, as with existing policy, the base year need not be a full cost reporting year.

Comment: One commenter noted that CMS should clarify that the PRA will be based on “the lesser of” the cost and resident data from the cost report, or the updated weighted mean value of PRAs of all hospitals located in the same geographic wage area.

Response: We agree with the commenter and have revised the language in the preamble of this final rule accordingly.

After consideration of the public comments received, we are adopting as final, without modifications, the proposed changes to § 413.77(e)(1) and (e)(1)(i) to provide that “effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2006, if a new teaching hospital does not have residents on duty during the first month of that period, the PRA will be determined using information from the cost reporting period immediately following the cost reporting period during which the hospital participates in Medicare and residents began training at the hospital even if the residents are not on duty during the first month of that period.”

4. Requirements for Counting and Appropriate Documentation of FTE Residents: Clarification (§§ 412.105(f), 413.75(d), 413.78(b) and (e), 413.80, and 413.81)