Federal RegisterAug 18, 2006
[…] However, our policy continues to be that only time spent in patient care activities may be counted for IME purposes in the hospital complex, and for direct GME and IME purposes in nonhospital sites. Accordingly, we are amending § 413.75(b) to add a definition of the term “patient care activities” which means, “the care and treatment of particular patients, including services for which a physician or other practitioner may bill.” (We note that in the proposed rule, we defined patient care activities as “the care and treatment of particular patients or services for which a physician or other practitioner may bill” (emphasis added).