Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] C. Technical Changes To Conform the Regulations to Section 5004(b) of the Cures Act: Exclusion of DME Infusion Drugs Under the CBP
Another provision in the May 2018 IFC that we are finalizing in this final rule relates to section 5004(b) of the Cures Act, which amended section 1847(a)(2)(A) of the Act to exclude drugs and biologicals described in section 1842(o)(1)(D) of the Act from the CBP. We made conforming technical changes to the regulations text consistent with statutory requirements to exclude drugs and biologicals from the CBP (83 FR 21920). We amended 42 CFR 414.402 to reflect that infusion drugs are not included in the CBP by revising the definition of “Item” in paragraph (2) to add the words “and infusion” after the words “other than inhalation.” The sentence reads as follows: “Supplies necessary for the effective use of DME other than inhalation and infusion drugs.”
We also removed a reference to drugs being included in the CBP by deleting the phrase “or subpart I” in § 414.412(b)(2).