Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] under subpart C of this part, without the application of § 414.210(g), or subpart D of this part, without the application of § 414.105. The bids submitted for items in accordance with paragraph (d)(2) of this section cannot exceed the weighted average, weighted by total nationwide allowed services, as defined in § 414.202, of the payment amounts that would otherwise apply to the grouping of similar items under subpart C of this part, without the application of § 414.210(g), or subpart D of this part, without the application of § 414.105.” Similarly, we made a conforming technical change to § 414.414(f) in the discussion of “expected savings” so that infusion drugs are not taken into account by deleting the words “or drug” and the phrase “or the same drug under subpart I” from § 414.414(f). The “expected savings” text reads as follows: “A contract is not awarded under this subpart unless CMS determines that the amounts to be paid to contract suppliers for an item under a competitive bidding program are expected to be less than the amounts that would otherwise be paid for the same item under subpart C or subpart D.”
D. Provisions of the May 11, 2018 Interim Final Rule With Comment Period
1. Transition Period for Phase-In of Fee Schedule Adjustments