Federal RegisterNov 4, 2020
[…] routinely purchased items on a purchase or rental basis using fee schedule amounts based on average reasonable charges for the purchase or rental of the item for the 12-month period ending on June 30, 1987, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 6-month period ending with December 1987. These base fee schedule amounts are increased on an annual basis based on the update factors located in section 1834(a)(14) of the Act, which includes specific update factors for 2004 through 2008 for class III devices described in section 513(a)(1)(C) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Routinely purchased equipment is defined in the regulations at 42 CFR 414.220(a)(2) as “equipment that was acquired by purchase on a national basis at least 75 percent of the time during the period July 1986 through June 1987.” Section 1834(a)(1)(C) of the Act states that “subject to subparagraph (F)(ii), this subsection must constitute the exclusive provision of this title [Title XVIII of the Act] for payment for covered items under this part [Medicare Part B] or under Part A to a home health agency.”