Federal RegisterNov 4, 2020
[…] The Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020 (Pub. L. 116-94) was signed into law on December 20, 2019. Section 106(a) of the Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020 (Pub. L. 116-94) amends section 1847(a)(2)(A) of the Act to exclude complex rehabilitative manual wheelchairs, certain manual wheelchairs described by HCPCS codes E1235, E1236, E1237, E1238, and K0008 or any successor codes, and related accessories from the DMEPOS CBP. We are therefore proposing to make conforming changes to the definition of “item” under § 414.402 to reflect that these wheelchairs and related accessories are excluded from the DMEPOS CBP. We are proposing to edit the definition of item in § 414.402 to exclude “power wheelchairs, complex rehabilitative manual wheelchairs, manual wheelchairs described by HCPCS codes E1235, E1236, E1237, E1238, and K0008, and related accessories when furnished in connection with such wheelchairs”.