Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In addition, we are modifying the language at existing § 483.35(e) (finalized at § 483.35(f)) to revise the heading of the paragraph to read “Nursing facilities: Waiver of requirement to provide licensed nurses and a registered nurse on a 24-hour basis”. We are also, modifying the language at existing § 483.35(f) (finalized at § 483.35(g)) to revise the heading of the paragraph to read “SNFs: Waiver of the requirement to provide services of a registered nurse for at least 112 hours a week”.
5. Hardship Exemptions From the Minimum Hours per Resident Day Requirements (§ 483.35(g))