Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The commenter expressed concern that we had not listed all types of beneficiary contributions in the regulatory text.
Response: We thank commenters for their support. We clarify that beneficiary contributions, including contributions to the cost of their care as a result of Medicaid rules for PETI, are part of Medicaid total payments for the purposes of this reporting requirement. We decline to specify beneficiary contributions in the regulatory text because we believe these are already understood to be part of total Medicaid payments. As noted in the proposed rule at 88 FR 61387, § 447.15 defines payment-in-full as “the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the [State] plan to be paid by the individual.” For managed care delivery systems, although the term “payment-in-full” as defined at § 447.15 is not applicable, for consistency between FFS and managed care delivery systems, any deductible, coinsurance, or copayment required to be paid by the individual would similarly be included in the total