Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] At existing § 483.35(e) (finalized at § 483.35(f)) we are modifying the heading of the paragraph to read “Nursing facilities: Waiver of requirement to provide licensed nurses and a registered nurse on a 24-hour basis”. This paragraph applies to NFs only and the modified heading helps to clarify those requirements that are applicable to the waiver set out at section 1919(b)(4)(C)(ii) of the Act. In addition, we are modifying the language at existing § 483.35(f) (finalized at § 483.35(g)) to revise the heading of the paragraph to read “SNFs: Waiver of the requirement to provide services of a registered nurse for at least 112 hours a week”. This paragraph would be applicable to facilities that meet the statutory qualifications for the waiver set out at section 1819(b)(4)(C)(ii) of the Act.