Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The details of this exemption framework and the specific eligibility criteria are discussed further in section II.B.3. “Hardship Exemption from the Minimum Hours Per Resident Day Requirements for RNs and NAs.” of this rule. At new § 483.35(a)(1)(iv), we propose that determinations of compliance with minimum HPRD requirements for RNs and NAs will be made based on the most recent available quarter of PBJ System data submitted in accordance with the requirements at existing § 483.70(p) (“Mandatory Submission of Staffing Information Based on Payroll Data in a Uniform Format”).
We solicit comments on the timeframe used to determine compliance with the minimum HPRD, specifically if the lookback period should be longer, for example 1 year to cover a full certification period, or some other timeframe to ensure the most reliable and realistic assessment of staffing data.