Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We also request comment on whether excluding cost-sharing payments would increase or decrease burden on States and providers.
We also note that we are not proposing to exclude beneficiary contributions to their care when Medicaid is the primary payer of the services. For FFS programs, base payments included in the reporting should be representative of the total payment amount a provider would expect to receive as payment-in-full for the provision of Medicaid services to individual beneficiaries. (We note that § 447.15 defines payment-in-full as “the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”) For managed care delivery systems, although the term “payment-in-full” as defined at § 447.15 is not applicable, for consistency between FFS and managed care delivery systems, any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required to be paid by the individual would similarly be included in the total