Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Rather, the black box warning on all labeling, advertising, and promotional materials for ovarian adnexal mass assessment score test system devices is a “public disclosure of information originally supplied by the Federal Government to the recipient for the purpose of disclosure to the public.” (see 5 CFR 1320.3(c)(2)).
VII. What are the federalism impacts of this proposed rule?
FDA has analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires Agencies to “construe * * * a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision that preempts certain State requirements “different from or in addition to” certain Federal requirements applicable to devices (21 U.S.C. 360k; See Medtronic v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470 (1996); Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312 (2008)).