See GX 17. I therefore find that Respondent violated these laws as well. Respondent's flagrant disregard for the rules governing its profession manifests that it and its owners cannot be trusted to properly comply with Federal law and DEA regulations.
These statutes were enacted and in effect at the time of the conduct in question.
Finally, the evidence shows that Respondent violated DEA regulations by filling controlled substance prescriptions which were unlawful because they were not manually signed by the prescribing practitioner. Under 21 CFR 1306.05(a), “prescriptions shall be written with ink or indelible pencil and shall be manually signed by the practitioner.” Moreover, while “the prescribing practitioner is responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential respects to the law and regulations[,] [a] corresponding liability rests upon the pharmacist * * * who fills a prescription not prepared in the form prescribed by DEA regulations.” Id. As the DI testified, the “vast majority” of the controlled substance prescriptions Respondent filled did not comply with this requirement. Tr. 88. Rendering these violations especially egregious is that Mr.