Janet S. Pettyjohn, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Jeffrey D. Olsen, M.D.,84 FR 68474, 68479 (2019).

    The OSC/ISO notified Registrant of her right to file with DEA a written request for hearing within 30 days after the date of receipt of the OSC/ISO. RFAAX 2, at 6. The OSC/ISO also notified Registrant that if she failed to file such a request, she would be deemed to have waived her right to a hearing and be in default. Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 1-2. “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the [registrant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC/ISO].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

    Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated December 18, 2023, the Agency finds that service of the OSC/ISO on Registrant was adequate.