Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] A State's proportionate share is to be based on “(aa) the annual budget of the Authority for the following calendar year, as approved by the Board; and (bb) the projected amount of covered racing starts for the year in each State.” The Act further instructs the Authority to “take into account other sources of Authority revenue” as part of this calculation.
Id.
Any State racing commission may elect to remit fees directly to the Authority. If a State racing commission does not elect to remit fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 3052(f)(2), then the Authority is required to “not less frequently than monthly, calculate the applicable fee per racing start multiplied by the number of racing starts in the State during the preceding month.” This calculation is required to be allocated equitably “among covered persons involved with covered horseraces pursuant to such rules as the Authority may promulgate” and collected “according to such rules as the Authority may promulgate.”
15 U.S.C. 3052(f)(3)(B), (f)(3)(C)(i).