HISA Assessment Methodology Rule Modification
[…] A state's proportionate share is to be based on the annual budget of the Authority, “the projected amount of covered racing starts for the year in each State” and shall “take into account other sources of Authority revenue.”

Id. 3052(f)(1)(C)(ii).

If a State racing commission does elect to remit fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 3052(f)(2), then the Authority is required to “not less frequently than monthly, calculate the applicable fee per racing start multiplied by the number of racing starts in the State during the preceding month.” This calculation is required to be allocated equitably “among covered persons involved with covered horseraces pursuant to such rules as the Authority may promulgate” and collected “according to such rules as the Authority may promulgate.”

Id. 3052(f)(3)(A).

Id. 3052(f)(3)(B).