Office for Civil Rights (OCR), Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] Additionally, it established rules for when a covered entity is permitted to use or disclose PHI without an individual's consent, authorization, or opportunity to agree or object. In particular, the Privacy Rule permits certain uses and disclosures of PHI, without the individual's authorization, for identified activities that benefit the community, such as public health activities, judicial and administrative proceedings, law enforcement purposes, and research.
65 FR 82462 (Dec. 28, 2000).
45 CFR 164.506 was originally titled “Consent for uses or disclosures to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.”
See64 FR 59918, 59955 (Nov. 3, 1999).