Office for Civil Rights (OCR), Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] A. Section 160.103 Definitions
1. Clarifying the Definition of “Person”
HIPAA does not define the term “person.” The HIPAA Rules have long defined “person” to mean “a natural person, trust or estate, partnership, corporation, professional association or corporation, or other entity, public or private.” This meaning was based on the definition of “person” adopted by Congress in the original SSA, as an “individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, or a corporation.”
See42 U.S.C. 1320d-1320d-8.
45 CFR 160.103.
See section 1101(3) of Public Law 74-271, 49 Stat. 620 (Aug. 14, 1935) (codified at 42 U.S.C. 1301(3)).
In 2002, Congress enacted 1 U.S.C. 8, which defines “person,” “human being,” “child,” and “individual.” The statute specifies that these definitions shall apply when “determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States.” The Department understands 1 U.S.C. 8 to provide definitions of “person,” “individual,” and “child” that do not include a fertilized egg, embryo, or fetus, and are consistent with the Department's understanding of those terms, as used in the SSA, HIPAA, and the HIPAA Rules.
1 U.S.C. 8(a).