Office for Civil Rights (OCR), Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] See, e.g., Richard A. Goodman et al., “Forensic Epidemiology: Law at the Intersection of Public Health and Criminal Investigations,” 31 J. of Law, Med. & Ethics 684, 689-90 (2003); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 40:3.1 (2011) (defining threats to public health as nuisances “including but not limited to communicable, contagious, and infectious diseases, as well as illnesses, diseases, and genetic disorders or abnormalities”); N.C. Gen. Stat. sec. 130A-141.1(a) (2010) (defining public health investigations as the “surveillance of an illness, condition, or symptoms that may indicate the existence of a communicable disease or condition”).