Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] Specifically, § 2.65(e)(1) requires that such order must limit the use or disclosure to those parts of the patient's record as are essential to fulfill the objective of the order. Section 2.65(e)(2) requires that the order limit the disclosure to those law enforcement and prosecutorial officials who are responsible for, or are conducting, the investigation or prosecution, and limit their use of the records to investigation and prosecution of the extremely serious crime or suspected crime specified in the application. The existing rule, at § 2.63(1) and (2), specifies that the type of crime for which an order could be granted would be one “which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect.” Thus, the use of an illegal substance does not in itself constitute an extremely serious crime.
42 CFR 2.65.