Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] The term does not include a number assigned to a patient by a part 2 program, for internal use only by the part 2 program, if that number does not consist of or contain numbers (such as a social security, or driver's license number) that could be used to identify a patient with reasonable accuracy from sources external to the part 2 program.” 42 CFR 2.11. See also definition of “Disclose”: “[T]o communicate any information identifying a patient as being or having been diagnosed with a substance use disorder, having or having had a substance use disorder, or being or having been referred for treatment of a substance use disorder either directly, by reference to publicly available information, or through verification of such identification by another person.” 42 CFR 2.11.
See42 CFR 2.12(d)(2)(ii).
McCarty, D., Rieckmann, T., Baker, R.L., & McConnell, K.J. (2017). “The Perceived Impact of 42 CFR part 2 on Coordination and Integration of Care: A Qualitative Analysis.”