Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] The Administrative Simplification provisions and implementing regulations apply to covered entities, which are health care providers who conduct covered health care transactions electronically, health plans, and health care clearinghouses. Certain provisions of the HIPAA Rules also apply directly to business associates of covered entities.
SeePublic Law 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936 (August 21, 1996).
Cited at fn. 3. See also sec. 264 of HIPAA (codified at 42 U.S.C. 1320d-2 note).
See42 U.S.C. 1320d-1-1320d-9. With respect to privacy standards, Congress directed the Department to “address at least the following: (1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have. (2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights. (3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required.” 42 U.S.C. 1320d-2 note.
See42 U.S.C. 1320d-1 (applying Administrative Simplification provisions to covered entities).