Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] See proposed 42 CFR 2.11, Definitions: Intermediary means a person who has received records under a general designation in a written patient consent to be disclosed to one or more of its member participants for the treatment of the patient— e.g., a health information exchange, a research institution that is providing treatment, an accountable care organization, or a care management organization.
The Department again modified Part 2 on December 14, 2020, by amending the confidential communications section of § 2.63(a)(2), which enumerated a basis for a court order authorizing the use of a record when “the disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime allegedly committed by the patient.” The December 2020 final rule removed the phrase “allegedly committed by the patient,” explaining that the phrase was included in previous rulemaking by error, and clarifying that a court has the authority to permit disclosure of confidential communications when the disclosure is necessary in