Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] See81 FR 6988; See also82 FR 6052.
SAMHSA has described a lawful holder as “an individual or entity who has received such information as the result of a part 2-compliant patient consent (with a notice to accompany disclosure) or as a result of one of the exceptions to the consent requirements in the statute or implementing regulations and, therefore, is bound by 42 CFR part 2.” Further, § 2.33(a) provides that a valid consent may name any person or category of persons: “If a patient consents to a disclosure of their records under § 2.31, a [P]art 2 program may disclose those records in accordance with that consent to any person or category of persons identified or generally designated in the consent, except that disclosures to central registries and in connection with criminal justice referrals must meet the requirements of §§ 2.34 and 2.35, respectively.” Taken together, the description of lawful holder and provision on consent mean that any person who receives records pursuant to a valid consent could be considered a lawful holder, and thus subject to the Part 2 requirements that apply to lawful holders.
82 FR 6052, 6068.