Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] § 2.52—Scientific Research (Proposed Heading)
Section 2.52 of 42 CFR part 2 permits Part 2 programs to disclose patient identifying information for research, without patient consent, under limited circumstances. The Department proposes to update the title of this section for consistency with the statute and to add the term “use” to § 2.52(a). In § 2.52(b)(3), any individual or entity conducting scientific research using patient identifying information may include part 2 data in research reports only in non-identifiable aggregate form. The Department proposes to change the standard in § 2.52(b)(3) to more closely align with the Privacy Rule de-identification standard. Specifically, for § 2.52(b)(3), the Department proposes changes to the text to read: “. . . patient identifying information has been de-identified in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Rule at 45 CFR 164.514(b) such that there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder.” The Department requests comment on any benefits, costs, and potential unintended adverse consequences that may result from this proposed change.