Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] The Department proposes to conform paragraph (e)(3) of § 2.12 to 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(c), as amended by section 3221(e) of the CARES Act, by expanding the restrictions on the use of Part 2 records in criminal proceedings against the patient to expressly include disclosures of Part 2 records and to add civil and administrative proceedings as additional types of forums where use and disclosure of Part 2 records is prohibited, absent written patient consent or a court order. Additionally, the Department proposes to clarify the language in subparagraph (e)(4)(i) of § 2.12, which excludes from Part 2 those diagnoses of SUD that are created solely to be used as evidence in a legal proceeding. The proposed change would narrow the exclusion to diagnoses of SUD made “on behalf of and at the request of a law enforcement agency or official or a court of competent jurisdiction” to be used as evidence “in legal proceedings.” The Department believes the proposed clarification would tighten the nexus between a law enforcement or judicial request for the diagnosis and the use or disclosure of the SUD diagnosis based on that request, and requests comment on this approach.