Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] Sections 2.16(a)(1)-(2) set forth minimum requirements for what these policies and procedures must address with respect to paper and electronic records, respectively, including, for example, transfers of records, maintaining records in a secure location, and appropriate destruction of records. Section 2.16(a)(1)(v) requires part 2 programs to implement formal policies and procedures to address removing patient identifying information to render it non-identifiable in a manner that creates a low risk of re-identification.
The Department proposes to change the requirements in § 2.16(a) to more closely align them with the Privacy Rule de-identification standard. Specifically, the Department proposes to modify § 2.16(a)(1)(v) (for paper records) and § 2.16(a)(2)(iv) (for electronic records), as follows: “Rendering patient identifying information de-identified in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Rule at 45 CFR 164.514(b), such that there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder.”